Title IX “protects people from discrimination based on sex in education programs or activities that receive federal financial assistance.” Title IX states:
[…] If a sexual assault occurs against a student outside of an education program or activity, and the student later experiences Title IX sexual harassment in an education program or activity, then a recipient with actual knowledge of such sexual harassment in the recipient’s education program or activity must respond pursuant to § 106.44(a).
The final regulations’ approach reduces confusion for recipients and students as to the scope of Title IX’s protective coverage and recognizes the Department’s administrative role in 872 E.g., 20 U.S.C. 1687; 34 CFR 106.2(h). 632 A Federal court order vacated the following language in 34 C.F.R. § 106.45(b)(6)(i): “If a party or witness does to cross-examination at the live hearing, the decision-maker(s) must not rely on any statement of that party or witness in reaching a determination regarding responsibility.” Victim Rights Law Center et al. v. Cardona No. 1:20-cv-11104, 2021 WL 3185743 (D. Mass.